Optical Transceivers

LinkX Ethernet Optical Transceivers

NVIDIA Mellanox designed and manufactured 100G SR and SR4 multi-mode transceivers are based on 850nm wavelength, use the popular SFP28 and QSFP28 and form-factors and LC and MPO optical connectors. Based on VCSEL lasers, they have reaches up to 500 meters that vary by data rate and fiber type (OM2, OM3 and OM4). Mellanox designs its own multi-mode transceiver ASICs which are also commercially available for sale.

Unique designs and full systems testing enables all Mellanox cables and transceivers to offer BER 1E-15 which is 1000x few errors than most others, improving system performance and reliability and ensuring optimal signal integrity with the best end-to-end performance.